Guest blog – Child safeguarding reports – where does your practice stand with local authorities?

With resources squeezed many practices are looking to make sure all the services they provide are properly funded. A number of practices have asked about child safeguarding reports, Vicky Ferlia our Director of GP Support Services, explains what all parties’ obligations are and how they arose.

Providing safeguarding reports is not a contractual requirement for GPs. In fact, it comes under what is called ‘collaborative arrangements’.

The collaborative arrangements were established under legislation in 1974 [current legislation is contained in sections 26-28 of the NHS Act 1977 and the Children’s Act 1989, mirrored in the Health & Social Care Act 2012 (Schedule 5, para 51)]. This required that health authorities (later known as primary care organisations, or NHS England/CCGs now) should provide certain medical services to local authorities (LAs) to enable the latter to carry out their responsibilities in the fields of education, social services and public health.

So essentially practices undertake this extra-contractual work to enable NHS England/CCGs and the LA to comply with their obligations under the legislation. Services covered under collaborative arrangements include medical assessments for blue badge applications, attendance at child protection case conferences and provision of reports, medical reports to support adoption applications etc.

In 2014 David Geddes of NHS England confirmed to Area Teams that ‘these services form no part of the NHS’s relationship with General Practice and as such are not included in the GP contract’. This means that they are non-contractual work and GPs are entitled to charge for providing such services.

The problem is that collaborative arrangements have varied extensively between different areas across the country, and NHS England’s promise of a national solution has yet to materialise, despite ongoing efforts from the BMA’s GPC.

In the absence of a nationally negotiated agreement, practices find themselves in a situation where they are professionally bound (the GMC places a professional duty on doctors to participate fully in child protection procedures, attend meetings, share information etc) and ethically compelled (they feel they have a duty to act in the best interests of their patients) to provide this non-contractual work without having any approved mechanism for getting paid for it.

This has been raised a number of times with national LMC leaders over the years and the advice is always the same for practices – do the work for the professional and ethical reasons we have explained, but be aware that you are entitled to charge for it and should have a process in place for doing so, which includes setting your own fees for collaborative work. In most cases practices will do it free of charge because they haven’t got the energy to argue with their LA or spend valuable staff resources in chasing them up for payment. Some practices do feel very strongly about being reimbursed so they will invoice the LA and then chase them up for payment. Non-existent or slow responses are frequent sources of frustration for practices.

It might be possible for an LMC to have this conversation locally with their CCG to stress that practices need to be paid for this work and the CCG should step up to the plate and enable this to happen. Having said that, LMCs should be very careful about negotiating collaborative fees for an area, because of competition law and the potential for ‘price fixing’. The BMA has urged caution having sought legal advice on the matter). Generally the safest way is for practices to set their own fees, but as we have said there is no guarantee that an LA will pay them.

Ultimately it should not be down to practices to chase LAs for payment as this is an arrangement between the NHS and LAs. What should happen is that the CCG should pay the practice for this work and then claim the money back from the LA, but disappointingly there has been no progress in reaching a national agreement about how this should be done.

However, we live in the real world and there are myriad different local arrangements, so practices need to check exactly how the process works with their LA before sending out invoices. If your practice has patients from more than one LA area, then you’ll need to be familiar with each LA’s individual arrangements.

Last updated : 28 Apr 2017

 

GP volunteers for Grenfell Tower residents (22 Jun 2017)

Over the last few days we have seen a fantastic response to the Grenfell Tower fire from London GPs and practice teams, working in very difficult circumstances both practically and...
Read more »

May 2017 workforce survey – thank you for responding (20 Jun 2017)

Our latest workforce survey closed on Tuesday 20 June, we received over 750 responses, representing over 550 practices. Thank you to those who took the time to provide us with...
Read more »

HR in general practice: recruitment and selection (16 Jun 2017)

Londonwide LMCs recently ran a recruitment and selection workshop for GPs and practice management colleagues. The day was full of lively discussion as delegates considered all aspects of the recruitment...
Read more »

Guest blog: Engaged patients boost your practice (16 Jun 2017)

This week (w/c 19 June) is patient participation awareness week. East London GP and LMC member Dr Naomi Beer tells us about the benefits of patient engagement and how it...
Read more »

General election 2017 – Summary of London results (15 Jun 2017)

Election night ended with a hung parliament and in London those boroughs represented by Londonwide LMCs saw Labour gain three seats from the Conservatives, Kensington, Battersea and Enfield Southgate. The...
Read more »

Fire at Grenfell Tower - assisting with relief work (15 Jun 2017)

Following on from the tragic events in Kensington yesterday morning, Londonwide LMCs is here to support you and your practice staff at this difficult time. Please remember look out for...
Read more »

CQC plans changes to inspection regime (15 Jun 2017)

The Care Quality Commission (CQC) has launched a consultation on proposals to change the general practice inspection regime to include practices providing annual written evidence on how they intend...
Read more »
Next Page »